‘Flex’ by GymAware:
https://www.flexstronger.com/?rfsn=4508872.cccf08e
Use “ZT5” for a Coupon Code

84 COMMENTS

  1. I don't think that comparison between you and Arthur makes any sense. yes both lifts are at 80%, but he is shorter(probably the bigger difference cobtributer), and lifting a lighter weight, so ultimately, he has to put in less work, hense the lower wattage. the comparison doesn't mean much

  2. this is amazing… please do another video when your recovered to compare that test of fatigue as its really interesting
    and i wonder what numbers Gabriel Sîncrăian would do at his 80% snatch weight

  3. This takes away your natty card. Real lifters steal their villages' speedometer and put it in the gym letting their dad freely roam around without having to worry about stupid DUIs or other violations

  4. Cool stuff,

    Very interesting, especially to map out progress and performance.

    I’m not sure if you should specifically focus on velocity, as power is a derivative of velocity (distance over time) and load. Speaking from a physics standpoint ofcourse.

    I would say that velocity is the easiest parameter to condition, but ideally you would want your power output to peak as high as possible.

    It is however very interesting to note that your peak was at 3100~ watts. And all other lifts where somewhat close to it,
    Kinda makes me wonder if data like this could theoretically impose your max lift.

    For example;
    Your output peak is 3100W @100kg x 2.2s

    Would this translate to a 160kg lift with a reduced speed but similar Wattage.

    Your data in the video suggests it not to be the case, but the deviation is quite small and your test sample batch ‘only’ consists of 2 reps per weight.

    I’m not sure if data comparison between lifters makes a lot of sense, kinda feels like comparing apples to pears, whilst knowing outcomes beforehand.

    Nevertheless, interesting stuff.

  5. Nice device, interesting potential. All other things equal, work for you will always be larger as you are much taller, so the distance the bar travels is larger. And Arthur's power output will always be less, even with same acceleration and velocity, because his 80% is less than yours. He could compensate maybe with a higher acceleration and velocity, but I dont know how realistic. Maybe combining the device data with RPE is an option. It would be nice to see a comparison with someone with the same snatch number as you. Thansk for the content, cheers!

  6. Even though i probably won't buy it, i still watched through the sponsorship. It was informative, sincere and i didn't notice any different "vibe" than from your other videos, to say the least. It was even entertaining, so kudos!

  7. Would it help to taper and then get a base line for this? So that way through out training you can you can judge wether or not the amount of power you are producing is truly going down?

  8. The values of peak power/velocity in the bottom right do not seem correct. The peak power should be force times peak velocity, either the measured power is too high or velocity is too low.

  9. $400+ is not in my bracket of “affordable” though I hope one day I’ll have the cash to buy one or the technology will become a lot cheaper to the consumer.

  10. Kinetic energy (power) =
    1/2 Mass*velocity ^2
    Meaning = if you doubled the velocity the energy is quadrupled.
    Force = acceleration * mass
    Acceleration = velocity / time.
    Time = distance /velocity
    That's all mean ====>
    Force =( velocity ^2/ distance) * mass
    If you doubled your velocity the force is quadrupled again.
    Index : the distance in this situation is measured from the loaded bar resting on the floor to the standing over head postion of the bar it self.
    Velocity is provided by the device.
    Mass = you can assume it is the weight of the loaded bar.

  11. At 10:30 i dont necessarily think that te same workout will fatigue you more than him, i think the fatigue will be more on your side but not relative, because if 80% is relative then the fatigue factor should to right? So he lifts less weight than you but he still feels it like a 80%

  12. I wonder how accurate this is. Ive owned a powermeter on my bicycle since 2017. Seeing watts trying to be estimated is a bit of a red flag. Any powermeter that does not use strain gauges, is purely estimating and is both inaccurate and inconsistent, even when measured in a controlled environment indoors, where speed of the wheel, resistance and cadence is known.
    In cycling, it took around 2 decades before powermeters became affordable (under £500), so if the ‘real’ system for barbells costs thousands, its probably because its the only way to reliably measure.
    Now I’m sure the speed is accurate so thats worth using, but I personally wouldn’t pay any attention to estimated watts.
    ciao

  13. 8:07 there is this benchmark test with 10 sprints in a row. The results would look similar. The first one or two sprints would be still kind of warm up. Then you peak. And the performance starts drop at some point.

  14. The math are kinda weird, only 0,01m/s in peak speed cannot make 150w difference in peak power… The values doesn't add up anyway, 120 Kg at 2.02 m/s is around 2300 W (120*9.81*2.02), 100 kg at 2.42 is around 2400w… The error is more or less consistent at about 20-25% though. Maybe a calibration issue?

  15. This is interesting on so many levels… so much more experimentation is needed. How fresh were both of you? How much more experienced a lifter are you than Arthur? Sure you were both lifting 80% but does absolute weight matter (in other words, does velocity track linearly with absolute weight or will we see a log curve)? What does the velocity curve look like? Is your height playing a role in this? Does the more experienced lifter actually have a more efficient lift? How slow can either of you successfully complete the same absolute and relative lift?

    I would love to see more videos on this, or maybe you can share some articles?

  16. If you consider the 130kg to be 100% for the day you have 104kg to be 80% – right in the area most progress can be gained. At 120kg you were over 90% – impressive to see how slow the bar gets. I'd be curious about the exact curve describing percentage vs bar speed right around that detail.

  17. In cycling wattage has been one of the key metrics of training since power meters became accessible. exciting to see similar developments in weightlifting!

  18. Is it a lidar device? Would be great to see the developer beef up that app and create some output screens with full graphs… maybe the more expensive version does this already?

  19. Would this product work for other lifts, for example, speed work on a conjugate based system? Does the bar have to start on the ground for this to calculate properly or could you also use it for bench press, OHP, squat variations, etc, or is it just the DL variations, snatch, and clean that this would work for?

  20. I recently decided to incorporate velocity analytics into my training along with RPE. I opted for the RepOne tracker, it was a good deal cheaper than some of the other systems but it was one of the only ones with a physical tether. I've really enjoyed it so far.

  21. 120 and higher speed (2.03) can't give lower power than the same weight and slightly lower speed (2.02) (2794 and 2949 resp). What am I missing here? Just inconsistent speed pickup?

  22. Hey Zack, while I'm late to the game on this vid and it's highly unlikely you'll see this, I'll take a stab anyhow. I definitely like the idea of a more science based training. Especially because this can quantify things in terms I understand. While I do understand we want to optimize our Wattage output given that's what oly lifting is, but does that mean we always want to remain in the range for highest wattage? Or given that your cohort in the video has a big drop off in efficiency come higher than 80% mean that there is something else at play for him? It's a small piece of the puzzle, and I'd like to know if it means we should focus solely on this narrow range or there might be benefits from max velocity or max strength work in addition.

  23. Hey, Telly. Love your stuff, but I have a few questions… Why are you a coorelating maximum wattage with the zone you’d be best served training in? Wouldn’t that weight zone be the zone that you don’t need to train in much, because you’re already able to produce a stupid amount of power? Strength and speed are very specific adaptations, meaning that you have to train very close to the loads and speeds that you’re trying to improve. Also, on the power output vs fatigue thing you mentioned later on. Just because you lift heavier (produce more power) than someone at the same %1RM doesn’t necessarily mean that you’re going to be more fatigued afterwards. Fatigue in this particular example is a matter of fitness. If my deconditioned ass lifted my 80% (max is sun 100kg) and someone like a professional crossfit athlete with a 140kg snatch also lifted their 80%, I garuntee that I will be sitting down, and they’ll be repping it out 10 more times and then swinging around on the rings like Tarzan for a while afterwards with no problem.

  24. Could this be in any way related to the work of Prilepin where his "chart" is
    based on where the "power" (not sure if they were "average" or "peak") levels
    drop in half(along with the height of the lift) with a particular percentage of 1rm?
    (this was an average based on the lifters he tested. Don't know they were "Master of Sport" or what)

  25. It seems that most of the clip-on power measurement devices simply match the force-velocity curve. What would be the benefit of using a device vs training via the curve, using autoregulation? 80% 1RM is always 80%…

  26. Hey Zack, do you have or could you make a video where you tell what beginners should start to work on (Except of technique of the lifts, I guess that's obvious) to get better, stronger and safer? Thanks for the rest of the content, really great videos.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here